Book Club Recommendations

Every month, our book club members share their recommendations.  Here is the list of titles.  Check back monthly for updates!

The Address – Fiona Davis

The Twelve-Mile Straight – Eleanor Henderson

Same Kind of Different as Me – Ron Hall

The God of Small Things – Arundhati Roy

The Diviners – Libba Bray

Theft by Finding – David Sedaris

Jane, Unlimited – Kristin Cashore

The Thirteenth Tale – Diane Setterfield

The Handmaid’s Tale- Margaret Atwood

The Litttle French Bistro – Nina George

The Light Keeper’s Daughters – Jean E. Pendziwol

Victoria and Abdul – Shrabani Basu

The God of Small Things – Arundhati Roy

Fallout – Sara Paretsky

Woman in Black – Eileen Goudge

Catcher in the Rye – J.D. Salinger

Woman #17 – Edan Lepucki

Frog Music – Emma Donoghue

A Man Called Ove – Fredrik Backman

Bel Canto – Ann Patchett

The Last Tudor – Phillipa Gregory

White Fang – Jack London

Rabbit Cake – Annie Hartnett

Fahernheit 451 – Ray Bradbury

The Hound of the Baskervilles – Arthur Conan Doyle

Scar Tissue – Anthony Kiedis

The Secrets You Keep – Kate White

The Glass Castle – Jeannette Walls

Skin Tight – Carl Hiaasen

Music of the Ghosts – Vaddey Ratner

Pillars of the Earth – Ken Follett

Being Jazz – Jazz Jennings

Radiant Angel – Nelson DeMille

The Machiavelli Covenant – Allan Folsom

The Radium Girls -Kate Moore

The Other Einstein – Marie Benedict

The Jury Master – Robert Dugani

Tracy Crosswhite Series – Robert Dugani

The Discovery of Witches – Deborah Harkness (Trilogy)

What She Knew – Gilly MacMillan

Leaving Time – Jodi Picoult

The Lilac Girls – Martha Hall Kelly

A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander #6) Diana Gabaldon

Hidden Figures: The American Dream and The Untold Story Of The Black Women Mathematicians Who Helped Win The Space Race – Margot Lee Shetterly

The Carousel Painter – Judith McCoy Miller

Gretel and the Dark – Eliza Granville

Autobiography of a Face – Lucy Grealy

The Women T. C. Boyle

Lou Bradshaw: Ben Blue Western Series

The Shack – William P. Young

J.D. Robb: Suspense Novels

Invention of Wings – Sue Monk Kidd

The First Daughter – Stephanie Dray

Janette Oake

Hippolyte’s Island: An Illustrated Novel – Barbara Hodgson

The Invisible Life of Ivan Isaenko – Scott Stambach

The Nightingale  – Kristin Hannah

The Rising – Heather Graham and Jon Land

The Women – T.C. Boyle

Idaho –  Emily Ruskovich

The Whole Town’s Talking- Fannie Flagg

So Cold the River – Michael Koryta

The Notorious RBG – Irin Carmon

The Captive  – Victoria Holt

The Invisible Library   – Genevieve Cogman

Like You’d Understand Anyway – Jim Shepard

A Dog’s Purpose – W. Bruce Cameron

Levi’s Will – W. Dale Cramer

The Alienist – Caleb Carr

The Last Road Home – Danny Johnson

The Witch’s Tongue – James D. Doss ( Charlie Moon Series)

Until Tuesday: A Wounded Warrior and the Golden Retriever Who Saved Him

by Luis Carlos Montalván, Bret Witter (Writer)

Ethan Frome  – Edith Wharton

The Legacy – Katherine Webb

The Zookeeper’s Wife – Diane Ackerman

Bleak House – Charles Dickens

Goodnight Stories for Rebel Girls – Elena Favilli

Rejected Princesses – Jason Porath

Maeve Binchy (author)

Jungleland  – Christopher S. Stewart

The Lost City of Z – David Grann

The Round House – Louise Erdrich

The Circle – Dave Eggers

Lillian Boxfish Takes a Walk – Kathleen Rooney

Kite Runner- Khaled Hosseini

Dear Mr. Knightley – Katherine Reay

Behind Closed Doors -B.A. Paris

The Snow Child – Eowyn Ivey

The Grass Hope – Truman Capote

My Cousin Rachel – Daphne DuMaurier

Love Medicine – Louise Erdrich

The Shadow Land – Elizabeth Kostova

Britt-Marie Was Here – Fredrik Backman

Gypped – Mary Higgins Clark

The Rose Garden – Susanna Kearsley

The Man Who Loved Books Too Much – Allison Hoover Bartlett

The Trapped Girl – Robert Dugoni

Ice Blue – Anne Stuart

I Will Always Write Back – Caitlin Alifirenka

Coming Clean – Kimberly Rae Miller

The Pearl that Broke Its Shell – Nadia Hashimi